Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

Mule App Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, www.mule.app (“Our Site ”) and download and uses our app, Mule (“Our App”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”

means an account required to use our App and access Our Site;

Our App

Mule

Our Site

The website at www.mule.app

2. Information About Us

Mule App Limited is a limited company registered in England under company number 12145204.

Its principal business is providing users via Our App the ability to send parcels and other deliveries from one place to another.

.

Address: 88 Balham Park Road, SW12 8EA, London, UK

Data Protection Officer: Luke Tritton.

Email address: contact@mule.app

3. What this Policy Cover and How We may have obtained your personal data?

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of personal data of You which has been obtained by you registering and using Our App

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 14.

b) The right to access the personal data that we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 14 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 14 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 14.

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

We have set out above at Part 3 the circumstances in which We collect your personal data. Here we set out how that data was obtained. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data AND/OR personal data relating to children AND/OR data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Identity Information including first and last name (“ Identity Data”)

On registering with Our App

Contact information including address, email address, telephone number (“ Contact Data”)

On registering with Our App

.

Payment information including credit or debit card details, bank account numbers, sort code (“ Payment Data”)

Upon using our App to deliver a parcel

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. We rely upon the following two bases: Consent and Legitimate Interests. More information on these two bases can be found at the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk. These are two of the six bases allowed under the GDPR. The following tables describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do

What Data We Use

Our Lawful Basis

Storing your data where you have registered with us to use Our App

Identity Data, Contact Data, Payment Data

Consent

Legitimate Interests

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or post with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of Data

How Long We Keep It

Identity Data

10 years unless You are still actively using Our App

Contact Data

10 years unless You are still actively using Our App

Payment Data

5 years unless You are still actively using our App

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purpose save in the following circumstances.

A. If We sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) thatWe have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

B. In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if We are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

C. We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to advertise, promote or supply certain products AND/OR services which We believe may be of interest to You by reason of your use of Our App. We will only do so if you have positively consented to receive the same.

Recipient

Activity Carried Out

Further Information

Digital marketing and advertising companies specifically selected and screened by Us as being suitable partners to Us.

The advertising, marketing and advertising of goods or services to You which We and they believe may be of interest to You.

It will be a condition of Us dealing with these companies that they shall offer you the right not to receive any unsolicited marketing and to unsubscribe to their advertising and marketing services

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, We will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If We sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) thatWe have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if We are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. Keeping Personal Data Safe

11.1 In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us or selected third parties which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and OR, at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account.

11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

We need your Identity Data, Contact Data and Payment Data for you to use our App. If you do not wish the same, then please do not use our App. If you have registered on our App and now wish to de-register, we shall do so and not use your data for any purpose other than internal records

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 1 month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Luke Tritton) :

Email address: contact@mule.app

Telephone number: 02039619908

Postal Address: 88 Balham Park Road, SW12 8EA, London, UK

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be posted on our website